List of highest paid players in IPL 2016

Posted On

Royal Challengers Bangalore’s captain Virat Kohli was the highest paid player in the ninth season of the Indian Premier League (IPL) with a salary of Rs. 15 crores.


RCB retained him for Rs. 12.5 crores but actually paid him Rs. 2.5 crores more than that.


Here is the complete list of highest paid/most expensive players in IPL 2016:

Sr. NoTeamPlayerCountryPurse Deduction (INR)Actual Salary (INR)
1RCBVirat KohliIndia125,000,000.00150,000,000.00
2SRHShikhar DhawanIndia125,000,000.00125,000,000.00
3RPSM.S. DhoniIndia125,000,000.00125,000,000.00
4MIRohit SharmaIndia125,000,000.00115,000,000.00
5KKRGautam GambhirIndia125,000,000.00100,000,000.00
6MIKeiron PollardWest Indies95,000,000.0097,000,000.00
7RCBAB de VilliersSouth Africa95,000,000.0095,000,000.00
8GLSuresh RainaIndia125,000,000.0095,000,000.00
9RCBChris GayleWest Indies75,000,000.0084,000,000.00
10MILasith MalingaSri Lanka75,000,000.0081,000,000.00
11KKRSunil NarineWest Indies95,000,000.0080,000,000.00
12MIHarbhajan SinghIndia55,000,000.0080,000,000.00
13RPSAjinkya RahaneIndia95,000,000.0080,000,000.00
14RPSRavichandran AshwinIndia75,000,000.0075,000,000.00
15MIAmbati RayuduIndia40,000,000.0060,000,000.00
16GLRavindra JadejaIndia95,000,000.0055,000,000.00
17GLJames FaulknerAustralia55,000,000.0051,000,000.00
18KXIPDavid MillerSouth Africa125,000,000.0050,000,000.00
19RPSFaf du PlessisSouth Africa40,000,000.0047,500,000.00
20RPSSteven SmithAustralia55,000,000.0040,000,000.00
21GLDwayne BravoWest Indies40,000,000.0040,000,000.00
22GLBrendon McCullumNew Zealand75,000,000.0032,500,000.00

 


For latest cricket news and updates, subscribe to our Daily Newsletter.


About the Author:
Anirudh is a die-hard cricket fan, loves playing, watching and talking about cricket. Cricket is his Religion & 'Sachin Tendulkar' his GOD. His motto of life is Eat, Sleep, Cricket, REPEAT!! You can write to him at anirudh@crickettimes.com or anirudhsingh2904@gmail.com and follow him on Twitter, Facebook & Linkedin.