Mzansi Super League 2018: Complete Schedule, Broadcast details

South Africa’s own T20 league, i.e. the Mzansi Super League (MSL) is set to commence on November 16. The tournament will be played till December 16 at six different venues i.e. Cape Town, Durban, Johannesburg, Paarl, Port Elizabeth, and Centurion.

The inaugural edition of the MSL will feature six teams. A total of 32 matches will be played during the one-month duration. The winners of the tournament will be awarded R 7 million. The runners-up will receive R 2.5 million, the player of the tournament will receive R 100,000 and each man of the match will pocket R 15,000.


The likes of AB de Villiers (Tshwane Spartans), Hashim Amla (Durban Heat), Kagiso Rabada (Jozi Stars), Imran Tahir (Nelson Mandela Bay Giants), JP Duminy (Cape Town Blitz) and Faf du Plessis (Paarl Rocks) are the marquee players in the tournament.

Complete schedule:

  • November 16 – Cape Town Blitz vs Tshwane Spartans at Newlands from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)
  • November 17 – Jozi Stars vs Nelson Mandela Bay Giants at Wanderers Stadium from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)
  • November 18 – Durban Heat vs Cape Town Blitz at Kingsmead from 11:00 AM Local (2:30 PM IST)
  • November 18 – Paarl Rocks vs Tshwane Spartans at Boland Park from 3:30 PM Local (7:00 PM IST)
  • November 20 – Paarl Rocks vs Jozi Stars at Boland Park from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)
  • November 21 – Durban Heat vs Tshwane Spartans at Kingsmead from 2:00 PM Local (5:30 PM IST)
  • November 21 – Cape Town Blitz vs Nelson Mandela Bay Giants at Newlands from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)
  • November 23 – Nelson Mandela Bay Giants vs Durban Heat at St George’s Park from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)
  • November 24 – Jozi Stars vs Cape Town Blitz at Wanderers Stadium from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)
  • November 25 – Tshwane Spartans vs Nelson Mandela Bay Giants at SuperSport Park from 11:00 AM Local (2:30 PM IST)
  • November 25 – Paarl Rocks vs Cape Town Blitz at Boland Park from 3:30 PM Local (7:00 PM IST)
  • November 27 – Nelson Mandela Bay Giants vs Cape Town Blitz at St George’s Park from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)
  • November 28 – Tshwane Spartans vs Jozi Stars at SuperSport Park from 2:00 PM Local (5:30 PM IST)
  • November 28 – Durban Heat vs Paarl Rocks at Kingsmead from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)
  • November 30 – Nelson Mandela Bay Giants vs Paarl Rocks at St George’s Park from 2:00 PM Local (5:30 PM IST)
  • November 30 – Jozi Stars vs Durban Heat at Wanderers Stadium from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)
  • December 1 – Tshwane Spartans vs Cape Town Blitz at SuperSport Park from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)
  • December 2 – Paarl Rocks vs Durban Heat at Boland Park from 11:00 AM Local (2:30 PM IST)
  • December 2 – Nelson Mandela Bay Giants vs Jozi Stars at St George’s Park from 3:30 PM Local (7:00 PM IST)
  • December 4 – Cape Town Blitz vs Jozi Stars at Newlands from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)
  • December 5 – Tshwane Spartans vs Paarl Rocks at SuperSport Park from 2:00 PM Local (5:30 PM IST)
  • December 5 – Durban Heat vs Nelson Mandela Bay Giants at Kingsmead from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)
  • December 7 – Durban Heat vs Jozi Stars at Kingsmead from 2:00 PM Local (5:30 PM IST)
  • December 7 – Cape Town Blitz vs Paarl Rocks at Newlands from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)
  • December 8 – Nelson Mandela Bay Giants vs Tshwane Spartans at St George’s Park from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)
  • December 9 – Jozi Stars vs Paarl Rocks at Wanderers Stadium from 11:00 AM Local (2:30 PM IST)
  • December 9 – Cape Town Blitz vs Durban Heat at Newlands from 3:30 PM Local (7:00 PM IST)
  • December 11 – Jozi Stars vs Tshwane Spartans at Wanderers Stadium from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)
  • December 12 – Paarl Rocks vs Nelson Mandela Bay Giants at Boland Park from 2:00 PM Local (5:30 PM IST)
  • December 12 – Tshwane Spartans vs Durban Heat at SuperSport Park from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)
  • December 14 – Eliminator (2nd vs 3rd placed teams) from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)
  • December 16 – Final from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)

Broadcast Details:

  • South Africa & Sub Saharan Africa – South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC)
  • India & rest of subcontinent – Sony Six and Sony Six HD
  • United Kingdom – Sky Sports Cricket
  • United States of America – Willow TV
  • The Middle East & North Africa (MENA) – OSN Sports Cricket HD
  • Caribbean – Flow TV (Flow Sports 2)
  • New Zealand – Sky Sport NZ
  • Afghanistan – Ariana Television Network
  • Pakistan – Ten Sports and Geo Super
  • Bangladesh – Channel 9, Gazi TV
  • Sri Lanka – Channel Eye

(MENA Countries – Algeria, Bahrain, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Oman, Palestine, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, UAE and Yemen)


LOVED it? LIKE it!




This article was first published on CricketTimes.com.
For latest cricket news and updates, visit https://crickettimes.com or follow us on Google News.

Share it with a Cricket fan!

Anirudh is a die-hard cricket fan, loves playing, watching and talking about cricket. Cricket is his Religion & 'Sachin Tendulkar' his GOD. His motto of life is Eat, Sleep, Cricket, REPEAT!! You can write to him at anirudhsingh2904@gmail.com or get in touch with him on twitter.




Play Now: 2048 - ICC World Cup 2019 Edition
Play Now: 2048 - ICC World Cup 2019 Edition