T20 Mumbai League

T20 Mumbai League 2019: Schedule, Squads and Broadcast Details

The second edition of the T20 Mumbai League will begin on May 14. With eight teams in the fray, the iconic Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai will play host to all the matches of the tournament.

This year, two new teams – Aakash Tigers Mumbai Western Suburbs and Eagle Thane Strikers – will also compete in the tournament. Also, it has been decided to drop the usual round robin format. Instead, the eight teams have been divided into two groups of four each. Each team will play three inter-group matches which will be followed by two intra-group games. The top two teams from each group will then fight it out in the semi-finals before the tournament culminates with the final on May 26.


Here’s the complete schedule:

May 14, Tuesday

Aakash Tigers MWS vs Triumphs Knights MNE, 1st Match, Group A |3:30 PM LOCAL

ARCS Andheri vs SoBo SuperSonics, 2nd Match, Group B | 7:30 PM LOCAL


May 15, Wednesday

Eagle Thane Strikers vs North Mumbai Panthers, 3rd Match, Group A | 3:30 PM LOCAL

NaMo Bandra Blasters vs ARCS Andheri, 4th Match, Group B | 07:30 PM LOCAL

May 16, Thursday

Triumphs Knights MNE vs SoBo SuperSonics, 5th Match, Group A | 03:30 PM LOCAL

Eagle Thane Strikers vs Aakash Tigers MWS, 6th Match, Group A | 07:30 PM LOCAL

May 17, Friday

Shivaji Park Lions vs ARCS Andheri, 7th Match, Group B | 03:30 PM LOCAL

North Mumbai Panthers vs NaMo Bandra Blasters, 8th Match, Group B | 07:30 PM LOCAL

May 18, Saturday

Triumphs Knights MNE vs Eagle Thane Strikers, 9th Match, Group A | 03:30 PM LOCAL

SoBo SuperSonics vs Aakash Tigers MWS, 10th Match, Group A | 07:30 PM LOCAL

May 19, Sunday

North Mumbai Panthers vs ARCS Andheri, 11th Match, Group B | 03:30 PM LOCAL

Shivaji Park Lions vs NaMo Bandra Blasters, 12th Match, Group B | 07:30 PM LOCAL

May 20, Monday

Aakash Tigers MWS vs North Mumbai Panthers, 13th Match, Group A | 03:30 PM LOCAL

Shivaji Park Lions vs Triumphs Knights MNE, 14th Match, Group B | 07:30 PM LOCAL

May 21, Tuesday

SoBo SuperSonics vs NaMo Bandra Blasters, 15th Match, Group A | 03:30 PM LOCAL

ARCS Andheri vs Eagle Thane Strikers, 16th Match, Group B | 07:30 PM LOCAL

May 22, Wednesday

SoBo SuperSonics vs Shivaji Park Lions, 17th Match, Group B | 03:30 PM LOCAL

Triumphs Knights MNE vs North Mumbai Panthers, 18th Match, Group A | 07:30 PM LOCAL

May 23, Thursday

NaMo Bandra Blasters vs Eagle Thane Strikers, 19th Match, Group B | 03:30 PM LOCAL

Aakash Tigers MWS vs Shivaji Park Lions, 20th Match, Group A | 07:30 PM LOCAL

May 24, Friday

TBC vs TBC, 1st Semi-Final | 07:30 PM LOCAL

May 25, Saturday

TBC vs TBC, 2nd Semi-Final | 07:30 PM LOCAL

May 26, Sunday

TBC vs TBC, Final | 07:30 PM LOCAL

Squads:

North Mumbai Panthers:

Prithvi Shaw, Vishal Dhagaonkar, Aashray Sajnani, Aditya Rane, Atif Attarwala, Karan Nande, Moondeep Mangela, Neil Narvekar, Rahul Sawant, Saeed Shaikh, Sairaj Patil, Shashikant Kadam, Vikrant Auti, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Ajinkya Patil, Onkar Gurav, Swapnil Salvi, Jude Singh, Prathamesh Dake, Pravin Tambe.

NaMo Bandra Blasters: Nikhil Patil, Shreyas Iyer, Shrideep Mangela, Aditya Dhumal, Rohit Kambli, Sagar Chhabria, Saksham Jha, Siddharth Chitnis, Sujit Haravi, Sujit Nayak, Yash Malap, Eknath Kerkar, Prasad Pawar, Atul Singh, Karsh Kothari, Nikhil Date, Siddharth Sharma, Uzair Khan.

Triumph Knights Mumbai North East: Gaurav Chavan, Karan More, Suryakumar Yadav, Bharat Patil, Kalpesh Sawant, Karan Shah, Mohit Avasthi, Parikshit Valsangkar, Prasad Patil, Puneet Tripathi, Shivam Nirupam, Umesh Gurjar, Vinayak Bhoir, Yash Dicholkar, Shikhar Thakur, Siddhant Adhatrao, Sumit Ghadigaonkar, Royston Dias, Vaibhav Singh.

ARCS Andheri: Akhil Herwadkar, Kevin Almeida, Praful Waghela, Tanmay Mishra, Amogh Bhatkal, Azhar Ansari, Gaurav Jathar, Iqbal Abdulla, Kadir Patel, Pankaj Jaiswal, Shubham Ranjane, Vaidik Murkar, Sufiyan Shaikh, Sumit Meher, Akash Parkar, Ankur Singh, Atharva Poojari, Salil Agarkar, Tushar Deshpande, Vineet Sinha.

SoBo SuperSonics: Agni Chopra, Hersh Tank, Japjeet Randhawa, Mansingh Nigade, Tushar Srivastav, Dhrumil Matkar, Jay Bista, Parag Khanapurkar, Rohan Raje, Sandeep Kunchikor, Shashank Attarde, Vaibhav Mali, Adeeb Usmani, Yogesh Takawale, Aatif Shaikh, Akshay Barma, Badrey Alam, Deepak Shetty, Harsh Tanna, Khizer Dafedar.

Shivaji Park Lions: Rudra Dhanday, Siddhesh Lad, Swapnil Pradhan, Arun Yadav, Manan Khakhar, Monil Soni, Onkar Jadhav, Raunaq Sharma, Shivam Dube, Tanush Kotian, Varun Joijode, Hardik Tamore, Nikhil Patil, Sachin Yadav, Atish Gawand, Gaurav Bengre, Jai Kothari, Shivam Malhotra, Siddharth Raut, Vijay Gohil.

Aakash Tigers MWS: Ajay Pandey, Doraiswamy Subramanian, Kaustubh Pawar, Suryansh Shedge, Y Pawar, Aakarshit Gomel, Arjun Tendulkar, Bhavin Thakkar, Nehal Katakdhond, Shams Mulani, Siddharth Akre, Akash Anand, Mehboob Shaikh, Anjdeep Lad, Dhawal Kulkarni, Minad Manjrekar, Salman Khan, Sylvester Dsouza.

Eagle Thane Strikers: Kaushik Chikhalikar, Sarfaraz Khan, Siddhant Singh, Aishwary Surve, Ajinkya Beloshe, Alpesh Ramjani, Ankush Jaiswal, Jaideep Pardeshi, Kruthik Hanagavadi, Mayur Sanap, Prashant Solanki, Rakesh Prabhu, Sachin Wagh, Sagar Mishra, Aditya Tare, Shrikant Limbole, Asif Shaikh, Balwinder Sandhu, Prashant Bhoir, Shardul Thakur.

Broadcast Details:

TV – Star Sports 2,  Star Sports 3, Star Sports 1 Hindi

Live Streaming – Hotstar

Celebrity anchor

Popular model and TV presenter Karishma Kotak will be the lead anchor of T20 Mumbai League 2019. She will be seen taking the pre and post match interviews on the match day. The 36-year-old London born Indian diva has also anchored the sixth edition of the Indian Premier League (IPL) in 2013.

Karishma Kotak IPL

LOVED it? LIKE it!




This article was first published on CricketTimes.com.
For latest cricket news and updates, visit https://crickettimes.com.

Share it with a Cricket fan!

Anirudh is die hard cricket fan, loves playing, watching and talking about cricket. His motto in life is Eat, Sleep, Cricket, REPEAT!! You can write to him at anirudhsingh2904@gmail.com or get in touch with him on facebook.