icc-world-cup-2020-schedule

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2020: New Format, Complete list of fixture and match-ups

The International Cricket Council (ICC) has confirmed the fixture and match-ups for the Men’s T20 World Cup 2020 in Australia, following the completion of the Qualifier event in the UAE.


Ireland, Namibia, Netherlands, Oman, Papua New Guinea, and Scotland have secured their places for the showpiece event scheduled to be held in seven host cities across the country from October 18 – November 15, 2020.

New Format

In the new format implemented by the ICC, the tournament will have an initial two groups (A and B) which will be spearheaded by Sri Lanka and Bangladesh.


Papua New Guinea, Ireland, and Oman will join Sri Lanka in Group A while Netherlands, Namibia, and Scotland will join Bangladesh in Group B. The top two teams from both the groups will qualify for the Super 12 stage.

The opening match of the Men’s T20 World Cup 2020 will be played between Sri Lanka and Ireland at Kardinia Park Stadium, South Geelong.

The highest-placed team in Group A and the second-placed team in Group B will head into Group 1 of the Super 12s that has  Australia, New Zealand, Pakistan, and West Indies.

The highest-placed team in Group B and the second-placed team from Group A will then join Group 2 of the Super 12s phase with Afghanistan, England, India, and South Africa.

Complete fixture of ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2020:

FIRST ROUND

  • October 18: Sri Lanka vs Qualifier A3, Kardinia Park, South Geelong
  • October 18: Qualifier A2 vs Qualifier A4, Kardinia Park, South Geelong
  • October 19: Bangladesh vs Qualifier B3, Bellerive Oval, Tasmania
  • October 19: Qualifier B2 vs Qualifier B4, Bellerive Oval, Tasmania
  • October 20: Qualifier A3 vs Qualifier A4, Kardinia Park, South Geelong
  • October 20: Sri Lanka vs Qualifier A2, Kardinia Park, South Geelong
  • October 21: Qualifier B3 vs Qualifier B4, Bellerive Oval, Tasmania
  • October 21: Bangladesh vs Qualifier B2, Bellerive Oval, Tasmania
  • October 22: Qualifier A2 vs Qualifier A3, Kardinia Park, South Geelong
  • October 22: Sri Lanka vs Qualifier A4, Kardinia Park, South Geelong
  • October 23: Qualifier B2 vs Qualifier B3, Bellerive Oval, Tasmania
  • October 23: Bangladesh vs Qualifier B4, Bellerive Oval, Tasmania

SUPER 12s

  • October 24: Australia vs Pakistan, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
  • October 24: India vs South Africa, Perth Stadium, Perth
  • October 25: A1 vs B2, Blundstone Arena, Hobart
  • October 25: New Zealand vs Windies, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
  • October 26: Afghanistan vs A2, Perth Stadium, Perth
  • October 26: England vs B1, Perth Stadium, Perth
  • October 27: New Zealand vs B2, Blundstone Arena, Hobart
  • October 28: Afghanistan vs B1, Perth Stadium, Perth
  • October 28: Australia vs Windies, Perth Stadium, Perth
  • October 29: Pakistan vs A1, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
  • October 29: India vs A2, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
  • October 30: England vs South Africa, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
  • October 30: Windies vs B2, Perth Stadium, Perth
  • October 31: Pakistan vs New Zealand, Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane
  • October 31: Australia vs A1, Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane
  • November 1: South Africa vs Afghanistan, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
  • November 1: India vs England, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
  • November 2: A2 vs B1, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
  • November 2: New Zealand vs A1, Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane
  • November 3: Pakistan vs Windies, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
  • November 3: Australia vs B2, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
  • November 4: England vs Afghanistan, Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane
  • November 5: South Africa vs A2, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
  • November 5: India vs B1, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
  • November 6: Pakistan vs B2, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
  • November 6: Australia vs New Zealand, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
  • November 7: England vs A2, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
  • November 7: Windies vs A1, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
  • November 8: South Africa vs B1, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
  • November 8: India vs Afghanistan, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

SEMI-FINALS

  • November 11: To be decided, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
  • November 12: To be decided, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

FINAL

November 15: To be decided, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

LOVED it? LIKE it!



This article was first published on CricketTimes.com.
For latest cricket news and updates, visit https://crickettimes.com or follow us on Google News.

Share it with a Cricket fan!

Anirudh is a die-hard cricket fan, loves playing, watching and talking about cricket. Cricket is his Religion & 'Sachin Tendulkar' his GOD. His motto of life is Eat, Sleep, Cricket, REPEAT!! You can write to him at anirudhsingh2904@gmail.com or get in touch with him on twitter.