BBL|09

Big Bash League (BBL) 2019-20: Complete schedule, Squads, Broadcast on TV & Live Streaming Details

The ninth edition of arguably the second-most popular T20 league across the world, Australia’s Big Bash League (BBL) will kick start from Tuesday.

The BBL|09 will comprise 61 matches this season to be played across a period of slightly less than two months, from 17th December 2019 to 8th February 2020.


Few changes have been made in the playoffs where apart from the usual Eliminator and Qualifier, the BBL will now also have the Knockout and the Challenger before the Final.

Teams finishing 4th and 5th after the league stage will go up against each other in the Eliminator while the top two teams will compete in the Qualifier.


The winner of the Eliminator will lock horns against the team finishing 3rd in the Knockout. The winner of the Knockout will play against the losing team of the Qualifier in the Challenger.

At last, the winners of the Qualifier and the Challenger will take on each other in the Final.

Other than that, the usual double round-robin format will be followed in the league stage in which each team will take on other teams twice.


Complete schedule of BBL|09

Dec 17 Brisbane Heat v Sydney Thunder at The Gabba, Brisbane 8:10 AM GMT

Dec 18 Sydney Sixers v Perth Scorchers at Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 8:10 AM GMT

Dec 19 Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Thunder at Simonds Stadium, Geelong 8:10 AM GMT


Dec 20 Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Sixers at Traeger Park, Alice Springs 3:45 AM GMT

Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Stars at Carrara Oval, Queensland 8:10 AM GMT

Dec 21 Sydney Thunder v Adelaide Strikers, 8:10 AM GMT

Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Renegades at Perth Stadium, Perth 10:10 AM GMT

Dec 22 Melbourne Stars v Hobart Hurricanes, 3:45 AM GMT


Sydney Sixers v Brisbane Heat at Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 8:10 AM GMT

Dec 23 Adelaide Strikers v Perth Scorchers at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 8:10 AM GMT

Dec 24 Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Renegades at Bellerive Oval, Hobart 3:45 AM GMT

Dec 26 Perth Scorchers v Sydney Sixers at Perth Stadium, Perth 8:10 AM GMT

Dec 27 Melbourne Stars v Adelaide Strikers at Carrara Oval, Queensland 8:10 AM GMT

Dec 28 Sydney Sixers v Sydney Thunder at Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 8:10 AM GMT

Dec 29 Melbourne Renegades v Adelaide Strikers at Docklands Stadium, Melbourne 8:10 AM GMT

Dec 30 Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Stars at Aurora Stadium, Launceston 8:10 AM GMT

Dec 31 Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Thunder at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 8:10 AM GMT

Jan 01 Brisbane Heat v Perth Scorchers at Carrara Oval, Queensland 8:10 AM GMT

Jan 02 Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Stars at Showground Stadium, Sydney 4:40 AM GMT

Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Sixers at Docklands Stadium, Melbourne 8:10 AM GMT

Jan 03 Hobart Hurricanes v Brisbane Heat at Bellerive Oval, Hobart 8:10 AM GMT

Jan 04 Melbourne Stars v Melbourne Renegades at MCG, Melbourne 8:10 AM GMT

Jan 05 Sydney Sixers v Adelaide Strikers, 7:40 AM GMT

Perth Scorchers v Hobart Hurricanes at Perth Stadium, Perth 10:40 AM GMT

Jan 06 Sydney Thunder vs Brisbane Heat at Showground Stadium, Sydney 8:10 AM GMT

Jan 07 Melbourne Renegades v Perth at Scorchers Simonds Stadium, Geelong 8:10 AM GMT

Jan 08 Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Sixers at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 4:40 AM GMT

Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder at MCG, Melbourne 8:10 AM GMT

Jan 09 Brisbane Heat v Hobart Hurricanes at The Gabba, Brisbane 8:10 AM GMT

Jan 10 Melbourne Renegades v Melbourne Stars at Docklands Stadium, Melbourne 8:10 AM GMT

Jan 11 Sydney Thunder v Hobart Hurricanes at Showground Stadium, Sydney 7:10 AM GMT

Perth Scorchers v Brisbane Heat at Perth Stadium, Perth 10:10 AM GMT

Jan 12 Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Renegades at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 4:40 AM GMT

Melbourne Stars v Sydney Sixers at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne 8:10 AM GMT

Jan 13 Hobart Hurricanes v Perth Scorchers at Bellerive Oval, Hobart 8:10 AM GMT

Jan 14 Brisbane Heat v Adelaide Strikers at The Gabba, Brisbane 4:40 AM GMT

Jan 15 Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Renegades 7:10 AM GMT

Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Stars at Perth Stadium, Perth 10:10 AM GMT

Jan 16 Sydney Sixers v Hobart Hurricanes at SCG, Sydney 8:10 AM GMT

Jan 17 Adelaide Strikers v Brisbane Heat at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 4:40 AM GMT

Jan 18 Melbourne Stars v Perth Scorchers at MCG, Melbourne 4:40 AM GMT

Sydney Thunder v Sydney Sixers at Showground Stadium, Sydney 8:10 AM GMT

Jan 19 Hobart Hurricanes v Adelaide Strikers at Aurora Stadium, Launceston 3:45 AM GMT

Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Renegades at The Gabba, Brisbane 8:10 AM GMT

Jan 20 Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Stars at SCG, Sydney 7:40 AM GMT

Perth Scorchers v Sydney Thunder Perth Stadium, Perth 10:40 AM GMT

Jan 21 Melbourne Renegades v Hobart Hurricanes at Docklands Stadium, Melbourne 8:10 AM GMT

Jan 22 Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Stars at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 8:10 AM GMT

Jan 23 Brisbane Heat v Sydney Sixers at The Gabba, Brisbane 8:10 AM GMT

Jan 24 Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Thunder at Bellerive Oval, Hobart 7:10 AM GMT

Perth Scorchers v Adelaide Strikers at Perth Stadium, Perth 10:10 AM GMT

Jan 25 Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Renegades at SCG, Sydney 4:40 AM GMT

Melbourne Stars v Brisbane Heat at MCG, Melbourne 8:10 AM GMT

Jan 26 Sydney Thunder v Perth Scorchers at Showground Stadium, Sydney 3:45 AM GMT

Adelaide Strikers v Hobart Hurricanes at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 8:10 AM GMT

Jan 27 Melbourne Renegades v Brisbane Heat at Docklands Stadium, Melbourne 3:45 AM GMT

Jan 30 TBC v TBC, Eliminator TBC, TBC 12:00 AM GMT

Jan 31 TBC v TBC, Qualifier TBC, TBC 12:00 AM GMT

Feb 01 TBC v TBC, Knockout TBC, TBC 12:00 AM GMT

Feb 06 TBC v TBC, Challenger TBC, TBC 12:00 AM GMT

Feb 08 TBC v TBC, Final TBC, TBC 12:00 AM GMT

Squads

Adelaide Strikers:

Wes Agar, Alex Carey, Harry Conway, Travis Head (c), Jake Lehmann, Michael Neser, Harry Nielsen, Liam’ O Connor, Rashid Khan, Phil Salt, Matthew Short, Peter Siddle, Billy Stanlake, Cameron Valente, Jake Weatherald, Jonathan Wells, Cameron White, Nick Winter.

Brisbane Heat:

Tom Banton, Max Bryant, Joe Burns, Ben Cutting, AB de Villiers, Cameron Gannon, Sam Heazlett, Matthew Kuhnemann, Marnus Labuschagne, Josh Lalor, Ben Laughlin, Chris Lynn (c), Mujeeb Ur Rahman, James Pattinson, Jimmy Pierson, Jack Prestwidge, Matt Renshaw, Mark Steketee, Mitchell Swepson, Zahir Khan, Matthew Willans.

Hobart Hurricanes:

George Bailey, Scott Boland, Jake Doran, Nathan Ellis, James Faulkner, Jarrod Freeman, Caleb Jewell, Ben Mcdermott, Riley Meredith, Simon Milenko, David Miller, David Moody, Qais Ahmed, Thomas Rogers, Clive Rose, D’ Arcy Short, Matthew Wade (c), Aaron Summers.

Melbourne Renegades:

Aaron Finch (c), Cameron Boyce, Daniel Christian, Tom Cooper, Zak Evans, Jake Fraser-McGurk, Richard Gleeson, Harry Gurney, Sam Harper, Marcus Harris, Mackenzie Harvey, Jon Holland, Shaun Marsh, Joe Mennie, Mohammad Nabi, Kane Richardson, Will Sutherland, Beau Webster, Jack Wildermuth.

Melbourne Stars:

Pat Brown, Hilton Cartwright, Jackson Coleman, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Ben Dunk, Seb Gotch, Peter Handscomb, Clint Hinchliffe, Sandeep Lamichhane, Nick Larkin, Nic Maddinson, Glenn Maxwell (c), Jonathan Merlo, Lance Morris, Tom’O Conell, Dale Steyn, Marcus Stoinis, Daniel Worrall, Adam Zampa.

Perth Scorchers:

Mitchell Marsh (c), Ashton Agar, Cameron Bancroft, Jason Behrendorff, Fawad Ahmed, Cameron Green, Aaron Hardie, Nick Hobson, Josh Inglis, Chris Jordan, Matthew Kelly, Liam Livingstone, Joel Paris, Kurtis Patterson, Jhye Richardson, Ashton Turner, Andrew Tye, Sam Whiteman.

Sydney Sixers:

Sean Abbott, Justin Avendano, Jackson Bird, Tom Curran, Ben Dwarshuis, Jack Edwards, Mickey Edwards, Daniel Fallins, Josh Hazlewood, Moises Henriques (c), Daniel Hughes, Nathan Lyon, Steve O’Keefe, Josh Philippe, Lloyd Pope, Jordan Silk, Steven Smith, James Vince.

Sydney Thunder:

Jonathan Cook, Oliver Davies, Brendan Doggett, Callum Ferguson (c), Matthew Gilkes, Chris Green, Alex Hales, Usman Khawaja, Jay Lenton, Nathan McAndrew, Chris Morris, Arjun Nair, Alex Ross, Daniel Sams, Gurinder Sandhu, Jason Sangha, Tanveer Sangha, Chris Tremain.

Broadcast details

TV:

Australia: Fox Sports, Channel 7

India: Sony Six, Sony Six HD, Sony ESPN, Sony ESPN HD

New Zealand: Sky Sport NZ

South Africa: SuperSport

UK: BT Sport

USA: Willow TV

Pakistan:  Ten Sports Pakistan (Sony Ten Network)

Canada : CBN, ATN Cricket Plus

South East Asia: Fox Sports Asia

MENA: beIN SPORTS

Caribbean: Sports Max, Flow Sports

PNG: NBC (National Broadcasting Corporation) PNG

Live Streaming:

SonyLiv, Kayo Sports, SuperSport Live, Willow TV Online, Foxtel Sports, 7Plus, Optus Sport

Like it? Share with a Cricket fan!


For latest cricket news and updates, subscribe to our daily newsletter or follow us on Google News.


Anirudh is a die-hard cricket fan, loves playing, watching and talking about cricket. Cricket is his Religion & 'Sachin Tendulkar' his GOD. His motto of life is Eat, Sleep, Cricket, REPEAT!! You can write to him at anirudh@crickettimes.com or get in touch with him on twitter.