ICC U19 World Cup 2020: Schedule, Match Timings, Broadcast and Live Streaming Details

Posted On

The 2020 edition of the U19 World Cup is set to begin in South Africa from January 17. The 16 teams taking part in the tournament have been split into four groups. While the top two teams advance to the Super League, the bottom two will play the Plate League.


Team India, led by Priyam Garg, will enter into the competition as the defending champions.

Groups for the 2020 U19 World Cup

  • Group A: India, Japan, New Zealand, Sri Lanka
  • Group B: Australia, England, Nigeria, West Indies
  • Group C: Bangladesh, Pakistan, Scotland, Zimbabwe
  • Group D: Afghanistan, Canada, South Africa, United Arab Emirates

Fixtures for the 2020 U19 World Cup

Jan 17, Fri

South Africa U19 vs Afghanistan U19, 1st Match, Group D


Diamond Oval, Kimberley

Jan 18, Sat

Bangladesh U19 vs Zimbabwe U19, 2nd Match, Group C

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom


New Zealand U19 vs Japan U19, 3rd Match, Group A

North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

United Arab Emirates U19 vs Canada U19, 4th Match, Group D


Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

Australia U19 vs West Indies U19, 5th Match, Group B

Diamond Oval, Kimberley


Jan 19, Sun

India U19 vs Sri Lanka U19, 7th Match, Group A

Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

Pakistan U19 vs Scotland U19, 6th Match, Group C


North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

Jan 20, Mon

England U19 vs West Indies U19, 8th Match, Group B

Diamond Oval, Kimberley

Australia U19 vs Nigeria U19, 9th Match, Group B

Country Club B Field, Kimberley

Jan 21, Tue

Bangladesh U19 vs Scotland U19, 10th Match, Group C

Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

India U19 vs Japan U19, 11th Match, Group A

Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

Jan 22, Wed

South Africa U19 vs Canada U19, 12th Match, Group D

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

Afghanistan U19 vs United Arab Emirates U19, 13th Match, Group D

North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

Pakistan U19 vs Zimbabwe U19, 14th Match, Group C

Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

New Zealand U19 vs Sri Lanka U19, 15th Match, Group A

Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

Jan 23, Thu

Australia U19 vs England U19, 16th Match, Group B

Diamond Oval, Kimberley

West Indies U19 vs Nigeria U19, 17th Match, Group B

Country Club B Field, Kimberley

Jan 24, Fri

India U19 vs New Zealand U19, 20th Match, Group A

Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

Afghanistan U19 vs Canada U19, 19th Match, Group D

North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

Pakistan U19 vs Bangladesh U19, 18th Match, Group C

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

Jan 25, Sat

Sri Lanka U19 vs Japan U19, 21st Match, Group A

North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

Zimbabwe U19 vs Scotland U19, 22nd Match, Group C

Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

South Africa U19 vs United Arab Emirates U19, 23rd Match, Group D

Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

England U19 vs Nigeria U19, 24th Match, Group B

Diamond Oval, Kimberley

Jan 27, Mon

TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 2

Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 1

North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

Jan 28, Tue

TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final 1

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 3

North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 4

Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

Jan 29, Wed

TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final 2

Willowmoore Park, Benoni

Jan 30, Thu

TBC vs TBC, Plate Playoff Semi-Final 2

North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC, Plate Playoff Semi-Final 1

Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC, Plate Semi-Final 1

North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final 3

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

Jan 31, Fri

TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final 4

Willowmoore Park, Benoni

TBC vs TBC, Plate Semi-Final 2

Diamond Oval, Kimberley

Feb 01, Sat

TBC vs TBC, 13th Place Playoff

Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC, 15th Place Playoff

North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC, 5th Place Playoff Semi-Final 1

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

Feb 02, Sun

TBC vs TBC, 5th Place Playoff Semi-Final 2

North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC, 11th Place Playoff

Diamond Oval, Kimberley

Feb 03, Mon

TBC vs TBC, Plate Final

Willowmoore Park, Benoni

Feb 04, Tue

TBC vs TBC, Super League Semi-Final 1

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

Feb 05, Wed

TBC vs TBC, 7th Place Playoff

Willowmoore Park, Benoni

Feb 06, Thu

TBC vs TBC, Super League Semi-Final 2

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

Feb 07, Fri

TBC vs TBC, 5th Place Playoff

Willowmoore Park, Benoni

Feb 08, Sat

TBC vs TBC, 3rd Place Playoff

Willowmoore Park, Benoni

Feb 09, Sun

TBC vs TBC, Final

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

(All games start at 10:00 AM Local time (08:00 AM UTC) (01:30 PM IST)

Broadcast and Live Streaming Details for the 2020 U19 World Cup

Territory

TV

Website

Mobile

AfghanistanMoby TV – –
Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan –Hotstar.comHotstar
Algeria, Bahrain, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, South Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Yemen, West Bank, Gaza Strip, Palestine and Western SaharaOSN Cricket HD
OSN Sports 5 HD
OSN.com/play
Wavo.com
OSN Play
Wavo
Anguilla, Antigua, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Barbuda, Belize, Bermuda, Bonaire, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Curacao, Dominica, Falkland Isles, French Guiana, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Lucia, St. Maarten, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Vincent & the Grenadines, Suriname, Tortola (British Virgin Isles), Trinidad, Tobago, Turks and CaicosESPN Caribbean
ESPN 2 Caribbean
espn.co.uk/CaribbeanESPN Play Caribbean
Argentina, Aruba, Ascension Island, Belize, Bolivia, Bonaire, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Curacao, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Falkland Islands, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, Uruguay, Venezuela –ESPN.com
ESPN.com/watch
Watch ESPN Brazil
ESPN Play South
ESPN Play North
Australia Fox Sports 506
Fox Sports 507
Foxsports.com.auFoxtel NOW
BangladeshGTV – –
Brunei, Hong Kong, Malaysia & SingaporeStar Cricket – –
CanadaATN HD
Cricket Plus
CBS
www.asiantelevision.com
Hotstar.com
Hotstar
Denmark, France, Hungary, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Romania, Russia, Spain, Belarus, Bulgaria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Poland, Republic of Macedonia, Slovakia, Ukraine, Estonia, Finland, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Sweden, Albania, Andorra, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Gibraltar, Greece, Malta, Montenegro, Portugal, San Marino, Serbia, Slovenia, Luxembourg, Monaco, Cyprus, Vatican City, Georgia, Austria, Germany and Switzerland –Hotstar.comHotstar
England, Wales, Scotland and Republic of IrelandSky Sportsskysports.comSky Go
Fiji, Tonga, Cook Islands, Nauru, Samoa, Tuvalu, Kiribati, American Samoa, Niue, Tokelau, Vanuatu, Tahiti and New Caledonia –Hotstar.comHotstar
India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Maldives, Bhutan and BangladeshStar Sports 1
Star Sports HD1
Star Sports 2
Star Sports HD2
Star Sports 3
Star Sports HD3
Star Sports Hindi
Star Sports Hindi HD
Hotstar.comHotstar
Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia,
Nauru, Palau, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Fiji
 –Hotstar.comHotstar
New ZealandSky Sport 1, Sky Sport 2, Sky Sport 3, Sky Sport 506Sky.co.nz/
Fanpass.co.nz/
skygo.co.nz/livetv/
Fan Pass
PakistanPTV Sports
Ten Sports
SonyLiv.com
Tensports.com.pk
 –
Sri LankaSLRC (Channel Eye)Channeleye.lk –
Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros Islands, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mayotte, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion, Rwanda, St Helena, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia, Zaire and ZimbabweSuperSport 5
SuperSport 5 Africa
SuperSport 5 Nigeria
SuperSport 6
SuperSport 6 Africa
Supersport.comSuperSport
United States of America, Puerto Rico, Guam, Northern Mariana Islands, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and American SamoaWillow TV
Willow Xtra
Willowtv.com
Sling.com
Hotstar

For latest cricket news and updates, subscribe to our Daily Newsletter.


About the Author:
Anirudh is a die-hard cricket fan, loves playing, watching and talking about cricket. Cricket is his Religion & 'Sachin Tendulkar' his GOD. His motto of life is Eat, Sleep, Cricket, REPEAT!! You can write to him at anirudh@crickettimes.com or anirudhsingh2904@gmail.com and follow him on Twitter, Facebook & Linkedin.