CPL 2020: Fixtures, Squads, Match Timings, Live Telecast and Online Streaming Details

Posted On
CPL T20 2020 (Image Source: Twitter)
  • The eight edition of the Caribbean Premier League (CPL) kicks off on August 18.

  • Each team will feature in ten round-robin games before the knockout stages of the tournament.

The countdown to kickoff for the eighth edition of the Caribbean Premier League (CPL) has already begun, as the West Indies gears up to conduct its premier T20 competition.


This time around, amid pandemic situation, only two grounds will host all the 33 games in the competition, namely Brian Lara Cricket Academy in Tarouba and Queen’s Park Oval in Port of Spain.

A total of six teams will clash against each other in 30 round-robin league fixtures, culminating into the knock-out stages of the competition.


Defending champions Barbados Tridents and three-time winners Trinbago Knight Riders (TKR) start as favourites in the league. (TKR was initially known as Trinidad and Tobago Red Steel before being taken over by the Knight Riders franchise).

The opening match of the tournament will be played between TKR and Guyana Amazon Warriors, at the Brian Lara Cricket Academy on August 18.

Squads for all the teams:

Barbados Tridents:


Jason Holder (c), Nyeem Young, Johnson Charles, Shai Hope, Hayden Walsh Jr., Ashley Nurse, Jonathan Carter, Raymon Reifer, Justin Greaves, Wahab Riaz, Rashid Khan, Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Marcus Stoinis, Harry Gurney, Alex Hales, Kyle Mayers, Joshua Bishop and Shayan Jahangir.

Guyana Amazon Warriors:

Kevin Sinclair, Nicholas Pooran, Shimron Hetmyer, Brandon King, Keemo Paul, Sherfane Rutherford, Romario Shepherd, Chandrapaul Hemraj, Odean Smith, Anthony Bramble, Qais Ahmad, Naveen-ul-Haq, Imran Tahir, Ross Taylor, Chris Green, Ashmead Nedd and Jasdeep Singh.


Jamaica Tallawahs:

Rovman Powell (c), Andre Russell, Oshane Thomas, Chadwick Walton, Tabraiz Shamsi, Glenn Phillips, Sandeep Lamichhane, Carlos Brathwaite, Asif Ali, Fidel Edwards, Preston McSween, Andre McCarthy, Nicholas Kirton, Jeavor Royal, Nkrumah Bonner, Veerasammy Permaul and Ryan Persaud.

St Kitts and Nevis Patriots:


Rayad Emrit (c), Dominic Drakes, Evin Lewis, Fabian Allen, Sheldon Cottrell, Denesh Ramdin, Alzarri Joseph, Chris Lynn, Rassie van der Dussen, Ben Dunk, Sohail Tanvir, Ish Sodhi, Dennis Bulli, Joshua Da Silva, Colin Archibald, Jon-Russ Jaggesar and Sunny Sohal.

St Lucia Zouks:

Darren Sammy (c), Kimani Melius, Andre Fletcher, Kesrick Williams, Obed McCoy, Rahkeem Cornwall, Kavem Hodge, Rilee Rossouw, Anrich Nortje, Mohammad Nabi, Colin Ingram, Chemar Holder, Mark Deyal, Noor Ahmad, Leniko Boucher, Javelle Glen and Saad Bin Zafar.


Trinbago Knight Riders:

Kieron Pollard (c), Dwayne Bravo, Sunil Narine, Colin Munro, Fawad Ahmed, Darren Bravo, Lendl Simmons, Khary Pierre, Tim Seifert, Sikandar Raza, Anderson Phillip, Pravin Tambe, Jayden Seales, Amir Jangoo, Tion Webster, Akeal Hosein and Ali Khan.

Fixtures of CPL 2020:

All timings in local (GMT – 4)

  • Tuesday, August 18: Trinbago Knight Riders vs Guyana Amazon Warriors (10 am), Barbados Tridents vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots (5.30 pm)
  • Wednesday, August 19: Jamaica Tallawahs vs St Lucia Zouks (10 am), Guyana Amazon Warriors vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots (5.30 pm)
  • Thursday, August 20: St Lucia Zouks vs Barbados Tridents (10 am), Trinbago Knight Riders vs Jamaica Tallawahs (5.30 pm)
  • Saturday, August 22: St Kitts & Nevis Patriots vs St Lucia Zouks (10 am), Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Jamaica Tallawahs (5.30 pm)
  • Sunday, August 23: Trinbago Knight Riders vs Barbados Tridents (10 am), Guyana Amazon Warriors vs St Lucia Zouks (5.30 pm)
  • Tuesday, August 25: St Kitts & Nevis Patriots vs Barbados Tridents (10 am), Jamaica Tallawahs vs Guyana Amazon Warriors (5.30 pm)
  • Wednesday, August 26: St Lucia Zouks vs Trinbago Knight Riders (10 am), Barbados Tridents vs Jamaica Tallawahs (5.30 pm)
  • Thursday, August 27: St Lucia Zouks vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots (10 am), Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Trinbago Knight Riders
  • Saturday, August 29: Barbados Tridents vs Trinbago Knight Riders (10 am), St Kitts & Nevis Patriots vs Jamaica Tallawahs (5.30 pm)
  • Sunday, August 30: Barbados Tridents vs St Lucia Zouks (10 am), St Kitts & Nevis Patriots vs Guyana Amazon Warriors (5.30 pm)
  • Tuesday, September 1: Jamaica Tallawahs vs Trinbago Knight Riders (10 am), Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Barbados Tridents (5.30 pm)
  • Wednesday, September 2: Trinbago Knight Riders vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots (10 am), St Lucia Zouks vs Guyana Amazon Warriors (5.30 pm)
  • Thursday, September 3: Jamaica Tallawahs vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots (10 am), Barbados Tridents vs Guyana Amazon Warriors (5.30 pm)
  • Saturday, September 5: Trinbago Knight Riders vs St Lucia Zouks (10 am), Jamaica Tallawahs vs Barbados Tridents (5.30 pm)
  • Sunday, September 6: St Kitts & Nevis Patriots vs Trinbago Knight Riders (10 am), St Lucia Zouks vs Jamaica Tallawahs (5.30 pm)
  • Tuesday, September 8: Semi-finals (time TBC)
  • Thursday, September 10: Final (time TBC)

CPL 2020 TV and Live streaming channel:

  • India – Star Sports 1, Star Sports 1 HD, Star Sports 2, Star Sports 2 HD
  • UK – Sky Sports
  • USA- Willow TV
  • Canada- Willow TV, DANZ
  • Caribbean Islands- Sports Max TV, ESPN TV
  • New Zeland- Sky Sports NZ
  • Australia  – Fox Sports

FanCode is the digital streaming partner of CPL 2020.

CATEGORY: CPL

For latest cricket news and updates, subscribe to our Daily Newsletter.


About the Author:
Anirudh is a die-hard cricket fan, loves playing, watching and talking about cricket. Cricket is his Religion & 'Sachin Tendulkar' his GOD. His motto of life is Eat, Sleep, Cricket, REPEAT!! You can write to him at anirudh@crickettimes.com or anirudhsingh2904@gmail.com and follow him on Twitter, Facebook & Linkedin.