Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021-22: Full schedule, Teams, Date, Venues & Match Timings

Posted On / /
Advertisement
  • Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy will start from November 4.

  • The final of the T20 tournament will take place on November 22.

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021-22: Full schedule, Teams, Date, Venues & Match Timings
SMAT 2021-22 full schedule (Image Source: Twitter)
Advertisement

India’s domestic season 2020-21 is all set to begin with the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy T20 tournament. The tournament starts on November 4, with the final to be scheduled on November 22.

The prestigious competition will feature 38 teams across six groups – five Elite groups and one Plate group. This T20 event will be played in six cities – Lucknow, Guwahati, Baroda, Delhi, Haryana, Vijayawada. The knockout matches shall take place in Delhi.

Let’s have a look at the full schedule of SMAT 2021 with Groups, Venues, Fixtures and Match Timings:

Groups and Venues:

  • Elite A Group teams: Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Maharashtra, Goa, Puducherry.
  • Elite A Group venue: Lucknow
  • Elite B Group teams: Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Mumbai, Baroda, Services.
  • Elite B Group venue: Guwahati
  • Elite C Group teams: Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana, Andhra.
  • Elite C Group venue: Baroda
  • Elite D Group teams: Railways, Assam, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Bihar.
  • Elite D Group venue: Delhi
  • Elite E Group teams: Uttar Pradesh, Hyderabad, Uttarakhand, Saurashtra, Delhi, Chandigarh.
  • Elite E Group venues: Rohtak, Sultanpur
  • Plate Group teams: Tripura, Vidarbha, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram.
  • Plate Group venues: Mulapada, Vishakapatanam

Fixtures and Timings:

Thursday, November 4:

  • Maharashtra vs Tamil Nadu – 8:30 AM IST
  • Bengal vs Chhattisgarh – 8:30 AM IST
  • Jharkhand vs Rajasthan – 8:30 AM IST
  • Assam vs Madhya Pradesh – 8:30 AM IST
  • Arunachal Pradesh vs Vidarbha – 8:30 AM IST
  • Manipur vs Nagaland – 8:30 AM IST
  • Hyderabad vs Saurashtra – 9:30 AM IST
  • Delhi vs Uttarakhand – 11:30 AM IST
  • Goa vs Odisha – 12:00 PM IST
  • Baroda vs Services – 12:00 PM IST
  • Haryana vs Himachal Pradesh – 12:00 PM IST
  • Gujarat vs Kerala – 12:00 PM IST
  • Puducherry vs Punjab – 1:00 PM IST
  • Karnataka vs Mumbai – 1:00 PM IST
  • Andhra vs Jammu and Kashmir – 1:00 PM IST
  • Bihar vs Railways – 1:00 PM IST
  • Sikkim vs Tripura – 1:00 PM IST
  • Meghalaya vs Mizoram -1:00 PM IST
  • Chandigarh vs Uttar Pradesh – 1:30 PM

Friday, November 5:

  • Punjab vs Maharashtra – 8:30 AM IST
  • Chhattisgarh vs Karnataka – 8:30 AM IST
  • Jammu and Kashmir vs Rajasthan – 8:30 AM IST
  • Madhya Pradesh vs Railways – 8:30 AM IST
  • Meghalaya vs Sikkim – 8:30 AM IST
  • Arunachal Pradesh vs Manipur – 8:30 AM IST
  • Saurashtra vs Uttar Pradesh – 9:00 AM IST
  • Chandigarh vs Delhi – 11:00 AM IST
  • Goa vs Puducherry – 12:00 PM IST
  • Mumbai vs Services – 12:00 PM IST
  • Andhra vs Haryana – 12:00 PM IST
  • Bihar vs Kerala – 12:00 PM IST
  • Odisha vs Tamil Nadu – 1:00 PM IST
  • Baroda vs Bengal – 1:00 PM IST
  • Himachal Pradesh vs Jharkhand – 1:00 PM IST
  • Assam vs Gujarat – 1:00 PM IST
  • Nagaland vs Vidarbha – 1:00 PM IST
  • Mizoram vs Tripura – 1:00 PM IST
  • Hyderabad vs Uttarakhand – 1:30 PM IST

Saturday, November 6:

  • Goa vs Punjab – 8:30 AM IST
  • Karnataka vs Services – 8:30 AM IST
  • Haryana vs Jammu and Kashmir – 8:30 AM IST
  • Kerala vs Railways – 8:30 AM IST
  • Manipur vs Tripura – 8:30 AM IST
  • Mizoram vs Nagaland – 8:30 AM IST
  • Chandigarh vs Hyderabad – 9:00 AM IST
  • Delhi vs Uttar Pradesh – 11:00 AM IST
  • Odisha vs Maharashtra – 12:00 PM IST
  • Baroda vs Chhattisgarh – 12:00 PM IST
  • Himachal Pradesh vs Rajasthan – 12:00 PM IST
  • Gujarat vs Madhya Pradesh – 12:00 PM IST
  • Puducherry vs Tamil Nadu – 1:00 PM IST
  • Bengal vs Mumbai – 1:00 PM IST
  • Andhra vs Jharkhand – 1:00 PM IST
  • Assam vs Bihar – 1:00 PM IST
  • Meghalaya vs Vidarbha – 1:00 PM IST
  • Arunachal Pradesh vs Sikkim – 1:00 PM IST
  • Saurashtra vs Uttarkhand – 1:30 PM IST

Monday, November 8:

  • Goa vs Tamil Nadu – 8:30 AM IST
  • Bengal vs Services – 8:30 AM IST
  • Jharkhand vs Haryana – 8:30 AM IST
  • Assam vs Kerala – 8:30 AM IST
  • Mizoram vs Sikkim – 8:30 AM IST
  • Meghalaya vs Tripura – 8:30 AM IST
  • Delhi vs Hyderabad – 9:00 AM IST
  • Chandigarh vs Saurashtra – 11:00 AM IST
  • Maharashtra vs Puducherry – 12:00 PM IST
  • Chhattisgarh vs Mumbai – 12:00 PM IST
  • Andhra vs Rajasthan – 12:00 PM IST
  • Bihar vs Madhya Pradesh – 12:00 PM IST
  • Odisha vs Punjab – 1:00 PM IST
  • Baroda vs Karnataka – 1:00 PM IST
  • Himachal Pradesh vs Jammu and Kashmir – 1:00 PM IST
  • Gujarat vs Railways – 1:00 PM IST
  • Arunachal Pradesh vs Nagaland – 1:00 PM IST
  • Manipur vs Vidarbha – 1:00 PM IST
  • Uttarakhand vs Uttar Pradesh – 1:30 PM IST

Tuesday, November 9:

  • Odisha vs Puducherry – 8:30 AM IST
  • Baroda vs Mumbai – 8:30 AM IST
  • Andhra vs Himachal Pradesh – 8:30 AM IST
  • Bihar vs Gujarat – 8:30 AM IST
  • Nagaland vs Tripura – 8:30 AM IST
  • Sikkim vs Vidarbha – 8:30 AM IST
  • Chandigarh vs Uttarakhand – 9:00 AM IST
  • Delhi vs Saurashtra – 11:00 AM IST
  • Punjab vs Tamil Nadu – 12:00 PM IST
  • Bengal vs Karnataka – 12:00 PM IST
  • Jammu and Kashmir vs Jharkhand – 12:00 PM IST
  • Assam vs Railways – 12:00 PM IST
  • Goa vs Maharashtra – 1:00 PM IST
  • Chhattisgarh vs Services – 1:00 PM IST
  • Haryana vs Rajasthan – 1:00 PM IST
  • Kerala vs Madhya Pradesh – 1:00 PM IST
  • Manipur vs Mizoram – 1:00 PM IST
  • Arunachal Pradesh vs Meghalaya – 1:00 PM IST
  • Hyderabad vs Uttar Pradesh – 1:30 PM IST

Tuesday, November 16:

  • Pre-quarter-final 1 – 8:30 AM IST
  • Pre-quarter-final 2 – 12:00 PM IST
  • Pre-quarter-final 3 – 1:00 PM IST

Thursday, November 18:

  • Quarter-final 1 – 8:30 AM IST
  • Quarter-final 2 – 8:30 AM IST
  • Quarter-final 3 – 12:00 PM IST
  • Quarter-final 4 – 1:00 PM IST

Saturday, November 20:

  • Semi-final 1 – 8:30 AM IST
  • Semi-final 2 – 8:30 AM IST

Monday, November 22:

  • Final – 12:00 PM IST

TAGS: , ,

CATEGORY: India, T20

For latest cricket news and updates, subscribe to our Daily Newsletter.

About the Author:
Akshat is just another cricket fan who’s grown up watching the likes of Sachin Tendulkar and Rahul Dravid. Cricket runs in his veins. Cover drive is his favorite sight, and a ball meeting the middle of the bat is his favorite sound. You can write to him at akshat.gaur@crickettimes.com or aks333.in@gmail.com and follow him on Twitter, Facebook & Linkedin.
Advertisement