Women’s Big Bash League 2022: Schedule, Squads, Broadcast & Live Streaming details

Posted On / /
Advertisement
  • WBBL|08 will take place from October 13 to November 27.

  • Brisbane Heat will face Sydney Sixers in the tournament opener.

Women’s Big Bash League 2022: Schedule, Squads, Broadcast & Live Streaming details
WBBL 08, Complete schedule, squads and streaming details (Image Source: @SonyLIV)
Advertisement

The eighth season of the Women’s Big Bash League (WBBL) is set to start from Thursday (October 13), with the final to be played on November 27. Brisbane Heat will face Sydney Sixers in the tournament opener at Great Barrier Reef Arena in Mackay, Queensland.

A total of 59 games will be played at the league stage, featuring plenty of double-headers and a final day quadruple-header on November 20. After the league stage, Eliminator will take place, followed by Challenger and The Final.

Complete schedule of WBBL|08:

  • October 13: Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Sixers, Great Barrier Reef Arena
  • October 14: Sydney Thunder vs Hobart Hurricanes, Blacktown
  • October 15: Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Sixers, Great Barrier Reef Arena
    Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Stars, Great Barrier Reef Arena
  • October 16: Melbourne Renegades vs Adelaide Strikers, Great Barrier Reef Arena
    Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Stars, Great Barrier Reef Arena
  • October 16: Sydney Thunder vs Perth Scorchers, Blacktown
  • October 17: Hobart Hurricanes vs Perth Scorchers, Blacktown
  • October 18: Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Renegades, Great Barrier Reef Arena
    Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Thunder, Blacktown
  • October 20: Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Stars, WACA Ground
  • October 21: Melbourne Renegades vs Brisbane Heat, Karen Rolton Oval
    Sydney Sixers vs Adelaide Strikers, Karen Rolton Oval
  • October 22: Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder, WACA Ground
  • October 23: Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Stars, WACA Ground
    Perth Scorchers vs Hobart Hurricanes, WACA Ground
  • October 24: Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades, Karen Rolton Oval
  • October 25: Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Thunder, Allan Border Field
  • October 27: Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers, Allan Border Field
  • October 28: Adelaide Strikers vs Perth Scorchers, Allan Border Field
  • October 29: Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Sixers, Eastern Oval
    Melbourne Renegades vs Melbourne Stars, Eastern Oval
    Brisbane Heat vs Perth Scorchers, Allan Border Field
  • October 30: Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Sixers, Eastern Oval
  • October 31: Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder, Eastern Oval
  • November 2: Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Stars, Blacktown
    Sydney Thunder vs Sydney Sixers, Blacktown
  • November 3: Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Renegades, Blundstone Arena
  • November 4: Sydney Thunder vs Brisbane Heat, Blundstone Arena
  • November 5: Melbourne Stars vs Adelaide Strikers, Lilac Hill
    Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Sixers, Lilac Hill
  • November 6: Hobart Hurricanes vs Brisbane Heat, Blundstone Arena
    Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder, Blundstone Arena
    Perth Scorchers vs Adelaide Strikers, Lilac Hill
  • November 7: Melbourne Renegades vs Hobart Hurricanes, Blundstone Arena
  • November 9: Perth Scorchers vs Brisbane Heat, Lilac Hill
  • November 10: Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Renegades, CitiPower Centre
  • November 11: Adelaide Strikers vs Hobart Hurricanes, Karen Rolton Oval
  • November 12: Melbourne Renegades vs Perth Scorchers, CitiPower Centre
    Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Sixers, CitiPower Centre
    Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes, Karen Rolton Oval
  • November 13: Sydney Sixers vs Perth Scorchers, CitiPower Centre
    Melbourne Stars vs Melbourne Renegades, CitiPower Centre
    Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Thunder, Centennial Park Oval
  • November 14: Adelaide Strikers vs Brisbane Heat, Karen Rolton Oval
  • November 15: Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars, Latrobe Recreation Ground
    Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades, Manuka Oval
  • November 16: Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes, Latrobe Recreation Ground
    Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat, North Sydney Oval
  • November 18: Adelaide Strikers vs Hobart Hurricanes, North Sydney Oval
    Sydney Sixers vs Sydney Thunder, North Sydney Oval
  • November 19: Melbourne Stars vs Perth Scorchers, Ted Summerton Reserve
  • November 20: Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Renegades, Ted Summerton Reserve
    Sydney Sixers vs Hobart Hurricanes, North Sydney Oval
    Melbourne Stars vs Brisbane Heat, Ted Summerton Reserve
    Sydney Thunder vs Adelaide Strikers, North Sydney Oval
  • Eliminator: TBC
  • Challenger: TBC
  • Final: TBC

Squads:

Adelaide Strikers: Jemma Barsby, Darcie Brown, Deandra Dottin, Tahlia McGrath, Tegan McPharlin, Annie O’Neil, Bridget Patterson, Maddie Penna, Megan Schutt, Amanda-Jade Wellington, Laura Wolvaardt, Ella Wilson, Anesu Mushangwe, Meagan Dixon, Katie Mack

Brisbane Heat: Jess Jonassen, Zoe Cooke (injured, replaced by Lucy Hamilton), Nicola Hancock, Grace Harris, Laura Harris, Mikayla Hinkley, Ellie Johnston, Amelia Kerr, Charli Knott, Grace Parsons, Georgia Redmayne, Courtney Sippel, Georgia Voll, Pooja Vastrakar, Danni Wyatt, Jess Kerr

Hobart Hurricanes: Nicola Carey, Julia Cavanough, Mignon du Preez, Maisy Gibson, Heather Graham, Ruth Johnston, Lizelle Lee, Emma Manix-Geeves, Hayley Silver-Holmes, Amy Smith, Naomi Stalenberg, Molly Strano, Rachel Trenaman, Elyse Villani, Issy Wong (injured, replaced by Hayley Jensen)

Melbourne Renegades: Sophie Molineux, Sarah Coyte, Josie Dooley, Ellie Falconer, Ella Hayward, Shabnim Ismail, Harmanpreet Kaur, Carly Leeson, Hayley Matthews, Rhiann O’Donnell, Tayla Vlaeminck, Georgia Wareham, Courtney Webb, Georgia Prestwidge, Erica Kershaw

Melbourne Stars: Meg Lanning (unavailable – personal reasons), Alice Capsey, Lucy Cripps, Sophie Day, Nicole Faltum (c), Tess Flintoff, Kim Garth, Rhys McKenna, Sasha Moloney, Sophie Reid, Jemimah Rodrigues, Annabel Sutherland, Lauren Winfield-Hill, Hasrat Gill, Olivia Henry

Perth Scorchers: Mathilda Carmichael, Piepa Cleary, Sophie Devine (c), Maddy Green, Marizanne Kapp, Alana King, Lilly Mills, Beth Mooney, Taneale Peschel, Chloe Piparo, Holly Ferling, Amy Edgar, Maddy Darke, Georgia Wyllie, Charis Bekker

Sydney Thunder: Samantha Bates, Hannah Darlington, Jess Davidson, Rachael Haynes, Phoebe Litchfield, Olivia Porter, Lauren Smith, Tahlia Wilson, Tammy Beaumont, Anika Learoyd, Sammy-Jo Johnson, Chloe Tryon, Amy Jones, Corinne Hall, Belinda Vakarewa

Sydney Sixers: Ellyse Perry (c), Jade Allen, Suzie Bates, Nicole Bolton, Maitlan Brown, Erin Burns, Stella Campbell, Lauren Cheatle, Sophie Ecclestone, Ash Gardner, Angelina Genford, Alyssa Healy, Kate Peterson

Telecast and Live streaming details:

  • Australia: Fox Cricket, 7Cricket; Kayo Sports
  • India: SonySIX; SonyLiv
  • England: Sky Sports
  • New Zealand: SkySport NZ
  • USA: Willow TV
  • South Africa: SuperSport

TAGS: , ,

CATEGORY: BBL, Women Cricket

For latest cricket news and updates, subscribe to our Daily Newsletter.

About the Author:
Akshat is just another cricket fan who’s grown up watching the likes of Sachin Tendulkar and Rahul Dravid. Cricket runs in his veins. Cover drive is his favorite sight, and a ball meeting the middle of the bat is his favorite sound. You can write to him at akshat.gaur@crickettimes.com or aks333.in@gmail.com and follow him on Twitter, Facebook & Linkedin.
Advertisement