Lanka Premier League 2022: Fixtures, Match Timings, Squads, Broadcast & Live Streaming Details

Posted On / /
Advertisement
  • Lanka Premier League 2022 will start today in Hambantota.

  • Jaffna Kings and Galle Gladiators will face each other in the tournament opener.

Lanka Premier League 2022: Fixtures, Match Timings, Squads, Broadcast & Live Streaming Details
Lanka Premier League 2022, Broadcast and Streaming details (Image Source: Twitter)
Advertisement

After a delay of three months, the Lanka Premier League (LPL) 2022 is set to begin on Tuesday, December 6. Defending champions Jaffna Kings and runners-up Galle Gladiators will face each other in the tournament opener.

The 24-match competition will take place at just three venues. The initial few matches will be held in Hambantota, followed by Kandy. Similarly, the last 10 games, including the knockouts and the final, will take place at R Premadasa Stadium in Colombo.

Each of the five teams – Jaffna Kings, Galle Gladiators, Colombo Stars, Kandy Falcons, and Dambulla Giants – will play each other twice before one gets knocked out in the round-robin stage.

Fixtures, Venues and Timings (IST):

  • Tuesday, December 6 – Jaffna Kings vs Galle Gladiators Hambantota 3 PM
  • Tuesday, December 6 – Colombo Stars vs Kandy Warriors Hambantota 7:30 PM
  • Wednesday, December 7 – Dambulla Giants vs Jaffna Kings Hambantota 3:00 PM
  • Wednesday, December 7 – Galle Gladiators vs Kandy Warriors Hambantota 7:30 PM
  • Thursday, December 8 – Dambulla Giants vs Colombo Stars Hambantota 3:00 PM
  • Saturday, December 10 – Kandy Warriors vs Jaffna Kings Kandy 7:30 PM
  • Sunday, December 11 – Colombo Stars vs Galle Gladiators Kandy 3:00 PM
  • Sunday, December 11 – Jaffna Kings vs Dambulla Giants Kandy 7:30 PM
  • Monday, December 12 – Kandy Warriors vs Galle Gladiators Kandy 3:00 PM
  • Monday, December 12 – Colombo Stars vs Jaffna Kings Kandy 7:30 PM
  • Tuesday, December 13 – Dambulla Giants vs Kandy Warriors Kandy 3:00 PM
  • Tuesday, December 13 – Galle Gladiators vs Colombo Stars Kandy 7:30 PM
  • Wednesday, December 14 – Jaffna Kings vs Kandy Warriors Kandy 3:00 PM
  • Wednesday, December 14 – Colombo Stars vs Dambulla Giants Kandy 7:30 PM
  • Saturday, December 17 – Dambulla Giants vs Galle Gladiators RPS, Colombo 3:00 PM
  • Saturday, December 17 – Kandy Warriors vs Colombo Stars RPS, Colombo 7:30 PM
  • Sunday, December 18 – Galle Gladiators vs Jaffna Kings RPS, Colombo 3:00 PM
  • Sunday, December 18 – Kandy Warriors vs Dambulla Giants RPS, Colombo 7:30 PM
  • Monday, December 19 – Jaffna Kings vs Colombo Stars RPS, Colombo 3:00 PM
  • Monday, December 19 – Galle Gladiators vs Dambulla Giants RPS, Colombo 7:30 PM
  • Wednesday, December 21 – Qualifier 1 RPS, Colombo 3:00 PM
  • Wednesday, December 21 – Eliminator RPS, Colombo 7:30 PM
  • Thursday, December 22 – Qualifier 2 RPS, Colombo 7:30 PM
  • Friday, December 23 – Final RPS, Colombo 7:30 PM

Complete Squads:

Jaffna Kings: Dhananjaya de Silva, Theivendiram Dinoshan, Binura Fernando, Asitha Fernando, Avishka Fernando, James Fuller, Praveen Jayawickrama, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Suminda Lakshan, Dilshan Madushanka, James Neesham, Nipun Dhananjaya, Thisara Perera (c), Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Ashan Randika, Sadeera Samarawickrama, Shoaib Malik, Maheesh Theekshana, Theesan Vithushan, Vijayakanth Viyaskanth, Waqar Salamkheil, Dunith Wellalage

Galle Gladiators: Azam Khan, Anwar Ali, Sammu Ashan, Sachindu Colombage, Nuwan Pradeep, Nuwanidu Fernando, Lakshan Gamage, Iftikhar Ahmed, Imad Wasim, Tharindu Kaushal, Nipun Malinga, Kusal Mendis (w/c), Mohammad Hasnain, Kusal Perera, Lakshan Sandakan, Sarfaraz Ahmed, Movin Subasingha, Pulina Tharanga, Nuwan Thushara, Nimesh Vimukthi

Colombo Stars: Chamod Battage, Ravi Bopara, Dinesh Chandimal, Niroshan Dickwella, Dominic Drakes, Nishan Madushka, Benny Howell, Karim Janat, Kevin Koththigoda, Chathuranga Kumara, Suranga Lakmal, Dhananhaya Lakshan, Muditha Lakshan, Lakshita Manasinghe, Angelo Mathews, Naveen-ul-Haq, Navod Paranavithana, Seekkuge Prasanna, Kasun Rajitha, Romario Shepherd, Jeffrey Vandersay

Dambulla Giants: Tom Abell, Jordan Cox, Lasith Croospulle, Shevon Daniel, Chathuranga de Silva, Ravindu Fernando, Haider Ali, Dushan Hemantha, Sachitha Jayatilake, Lahiru Kumara, Lahiru Madushanka, Ramesh Mendis, Noor Ahmad, Kalana Perera, Pramod Madushan, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Tharindu Ratnayake, Dasun Shanaka, Sikandar Raza, Dilum Sudeera, Paul van Meerken, Chamindu Wickramasinghe

Kandy Warriors: Lasith Abeyratne, Fabian Allen, Ashen Bandara, Kavin Bandara, Minod Bhanuka, Carlos Brathwaite, Ashian Daniel, Wanindu Hasaranga, Andre Fletcher, Chamika Karunaratne, Janith Liyanage, Kamindu Mendis, Najibullah Zadran, Pathum Nissanka, Matheesha Pathirana, Avishka Perera, Ashan Priyanjan, Malinda Pushpakumara, Oshane Thomas, Isuru Udana, Chamindu Wijesinghe

Broadcast and Live streaming details:

  • India: Sony Six, Sony LIV
  • Sri Lanka: Ada Derana 24
  • UK: Sky Sports Cricket; Sky Go
  • USA: Amazon Prime

TAGS: , , , , , ,

CATEGORY: Sri Lanka

For latest cricket news and updates, subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter.

About the Author:
Akshat is just another cricket fan who’s grown up watching the likes of Sachin Tendulkar and Rahul Dravid. Cricket runs in his veins. Cover drive is his favorite sight, and a ball meeting the middle of the bat is his favorite sound. You can write to him at akshat.gaur@crickettimes.com or aks333.in@gmail.com and follow him on Twitter, Facebook & Linkedin.
Advertisement